2021 Screen Actors Guild Awards: Actors of color sweep film acting nods; see complete winners list

Several firsts occurred during the 27th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards on Sunday night, including Chadwick Boseman’s posthumous win for “Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role” for his turn in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.”

Boseman, who died in August at the age of 43 after a four-year fight with colon cancer, was awarded the union’s first posthumous win in any leading category, Variety reported.

>> Read more trending news

And for the first time in the awards program’s history, all four film acting categories were swept by actors of color, including Boseman’s “Ma Rainey’s” co-star, Viola Davis, who took home the win for “Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role,” the outlet reported.

The one-hour extravaganza, honoring 2020 achievements in film and television performances, was voted on by the guild’s membership of roughly 160,000 and postponed several times due to the coronavirus pandemic before settling on the pretaped format.

“We didn’t know what the year would bring in terms of where we would be in COVID, and to pretend that it was a normal year was just wrong. And we are the union, so we wanted our members to be protected. In some instances, our members are in production bubbles, (so) we wanted to make sure we weren’t going to do anything that would prevent them from (working),” SAG Awards Executive Producer Kathy Connell told The Hollywood Reporter.

See the complete list of winners (noted in bold and italics) below.

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

• “Da 5 Bloods” - Netflix

• “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” - Netflix

• “Minari” - A24

• “One Night in Miami” - Amazon Studios

• “The Trial of the Chicago 7” - Netflix (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

• Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

• Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (WINNER)

• Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

• Gary Oldman, “Mank”

• Steven Yeun, “Minari”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

• Amy Adams, “Hillbilly Elegy”

• Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (WINNER)

• Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

• Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

• Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

• “Better Call Saul”

• “Bridgerton”

• “The Crown” (WINNER)

• “Lovecraft Country”

• “Ozark”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

• Jason Bateman, “Ozark” (WINNER)

• Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

• Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

• Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

• Rege-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

• Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” (WINNER)

• Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

• Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

• Julia Garner, “Ozark”

• Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

• Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

• Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

• Olivia Colman, “The Father”

• Youn Yuh-Jung, “Minari” (WINNER)

• Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

• Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”

• Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

• Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” (WINNER)

• Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

• Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

• “Dead to Me”

• “The Flight Attendant”

• “The Great”

• “Schitt’s Creek” (WINNER)

• “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

• Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”

• Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”

• Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

• Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

• Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

• Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

• Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

• Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

• Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (WINNER)

• Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

• Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

• Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”

• Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

• Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” (WINNER)

• Kerry Washington, “Little Fires Everywhere”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

• Bill Camp, “The Queen’s Gambit”

• Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”

• Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

• Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

• Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” (WINNER)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

• “Da 5 Bloods”

• “Mulan”

• “News of the World”

• “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

• “Wonder Woman 1984” (WINNER)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

• “The Boys”

• “Cobra Kai”

• “Lovecraft Country”

• “The Mandalorian” (WINNER)

• “Westworld”

On Air97X - Tampa Bay's New Alternative Logo


Sam

Check out Sam's blog, videos & more!


97X Videos

Check out videos from concerts, artist interviews, virtual performances & more!


97X Green Room

Check out the latest videos and photos from our 97X Green Rooms in the Circle K Performance Theatre!



mobile apps

Everything you love about 97xonline.com and more! Tap on any of the buttons below to download our app.

amazon alexa

Enable our Skill today to listen live at home on your Alexa Devices!